Georgia Society of Health-System Pharmacists

Our mission is to help our members become better practitioners.

 

Log in


Awards Recipients

Fellowship of the Georgia Society of Health-System Pharmacists (FGSHP)

2020 Steve Glass, Michael Knauss, Patricia Knowles

2021 Maria Thurston


Pharmacist of the Year Award

1972   James T. Briscoe, Sr.
1973   Barbara Levine
1974   M. Earl Strickland
1975   Durward M. Poland
1976   S. Monte Kellam, Jr.
1977   Mary Wallace Johnson
1978   Sam Henley, Jr.
1991   Ted R. Walker, Jr.
1981  Whitney B. Pickett
1982  Warren Schultz
1983  Martha Cato
1984  Frank Landrum
1985  J. Michael Ellington
1986  Robert E. Stephenson
1987  Sarah Mullis
1988  Earl Ward
1989  J. Russell May
1990  Burnis Breland
1991  Fred Coleman
1992  Lee Underwood

1993  Robert Ordner
1994  Steve Wilson
1995  Victor Lampasona
1996  Michael Hooks
1997  Marjorie Shaw Phillips
1998  Ray Maddox
1999  Marie Wilkerson Jackson
2000  Mitch Wood
2001  Deborah Mangum
2002  Burnis Breland
2003  Ronald Barnes
2004  Jan Mackey
2005  Peggy Suddreth
2006  Judy Gardner
2007  Andrea Roberson
2008  Cynthia Pangburn
2009  Ken Jozefczyk
2010  Don Davis
2011 Chris Bridgers
2012 Rondell Jaggers

2013 Patricia Knowles
2014 Sonny Rader
2015 Megan Freeman
2016 Steve Carlson
2017 Mike Melroy
2018 Leslie Jaggers
2019 Jennifer Sterner-Allison
2020 Joshua Wyche

2021 Collin Lee


Oustanding Pharmaceutical Publication Award- renamed in 2020

prior name- Best Paper Describing a Pharmaceutical Care Service

1991 William E. Wade, Charles Y. McCall
1992 Donna Carroll
1994 Allison Warnock
1995  Tonya Pearson
1996  Randall Miyahara, Beth Barham, Kurt Ohberg, Allison Warnock
1998 Christi Cawood
2001  Marie Chisholm
2006 Ray Maddox, Carolyn Williams
2007 Burnis Breland
2010 Ray Maddox, Rondell Jaggers

2012 Tanea Chane, PharmD, and Manish Patel, Pharm.D.
2013 Chris Bland
2014 Manish Patel; Healther Seibert, Ray Maddox and Carolyn Williams
2015 Michael Knauss
2017 Manish Patel, Pharm.D., Saira Rab, Pharm.D
2018 Deborah Hobbs, Pharm. D., Brooke Butler, Pharm. D., and Ria Mathew, Pharm. D and Matthew McAllister, PharmD. and Joshua Chestnutt, PharmD
2020 Erich Brechtelsbauer, Pharm. D. and Shailly Shah, Pharm. D
2020 UGA Clinical Care Collaborative (UGAC3)

2021Stella Ye


Outstanding Community Volunteer Service Award

1991 Mary Linda Cuddy
1992 Anthony Czaplicki
1993 Almeda Simpson
1994 Rolando Morales
1995  Guy Ellis
1996  Michael Bloomfield
1997  Nicholas Blanchard
1998  Rodna Larson
1999 Julie Hixson Wallace
2001 Lih-Jen Wang
2002 Jo Polhill
2003 Karen Mulheron

2004 Paul Carpenter
2005 Patricia Knowles
2006 Lynn Stevenson
2007 Burnis Breland
2008 David Killough
2009 Ronald Barnes
2010 Ray Maddox
2011 Sonny Rader
2013 Trina von Waldner
2014 Christopher Holaway
2015 Jody Rocker
2016 Margaret Oates

2017 Lindsey Jackson
2018 Shawn Holaway
2019 Brian Seagraves
2020 Marty Kelvas and the Staff at Phoebe Putney Hospital Pharmacy

2021 Victoria Urban


Honorary Membership

1960   Clara Ross Greene
1982   Lillian Turner Price
1982   Evelyn Payne Peacock
1987   Rheta E. Leverett Skolaut

Hospital Pharmacy Pioneer Award Recipients

1965   Lillian Turner Price
1972   Lillian Turner Price
1991   Stonewall C. King, Jr.

Outstanding Committee Chair Award

1991   Victor Lampasona
1992   Marjorie Phillips
1993   Marjorie Phillips
1995 Mike Gigandet
1996 Mitch Wood
1997  Pruett Roof
1998  Sharon Murphy, Becky Hamilton
1999  Linda Rocchi
2000  Burnis Breland and Andrea Roberson
2001  Terry Stein, Andrea Roberson
2002  Burnis Breland
2003  Lisa Boothby
2004 Michelle McElhannon
2005-Susan Mayhew

2006 Chris Bridgers
2007 Burnis Breland
2008 Deborah Mangum, Lisa Lundquist
2009 Burnis Breland, Andrea Roberson
2010 Steve Carlson, Scott McCraney
2011 Lisa Lundquist
2012 Keri Anderson, Maura Hall
2013 Trina von Waldner, Andi McKeever, Maura Hall, Keri Anderson
2014 Chris Bridgers, Jennifer Sterner-Allison, Keri Anderson, Maura Hall
2015 Rondell Jaggers, Christina Deremer, Dianne May
2016 Sarah Murphy, Lisa Lundquist
2017 Deborah Mangum, Davey Legendre, Dianne May, Christina Deremer

2018 Melissa Frank, Amy Woodhouse, Sarah Murphy, Lisa Lundquist
2019 Lindsay Schaack Rothstein, John Patka

2020 Ed  Miller, Janis Katz

2021 Davey Legendre, Nicholas Barker; Maria Thurston, Anthony Hawkins

Outstanding District Director Award

1990   Rhonda Manos
1991   Eddie Knowlton
1992   Robert Ordner
1994 Phyllis Parks-Veal
1995 Thomas Campbell
1996   Jan Kimbro
1997   Dianne Williams
1998   David Copelan
1999   Charles Durant, Tina Whitehouse
2000   Charles Durant
2001  Christi Cawood, Carolyn Williams
2002  Susan Mayhew

2003  Don Tyson, Patricia Knowles
2004 Chris Bridgers
2005 Cynthia Pangburn, Eliza Hoernle, Leslie Jaggers
2006 Melody Sheffield, Ken Josefczyk
2007 Megan Freeman, Scott Savage
2008 Tamara Trienski
2009 Ken Jozefczyk, Benita Busch
2010 Maura Hall
2011 Trisha Branan, Remco Witteven
2012 Michael Pedreira
2013 Mike Melroy
2014 Rochelle Schmidt

2015 Becky Hudgins
2016 Collin Lee
2017 Kerri Anderson, Maria Thurston
2018 Jody Rocker
2019 Andrew Darley
2020 Jessica Hicks

2021 Melody Sheffied

Outstanding Student Award

renamed in 2020 to Student Award; prior to 2020 called Intern/Extern Award

1990 Russell Manley
1991   Vance Holdsclaw
1992 David Copelan
1993 Lora Hickman
1994 Meredith Potochnic
1995 Michael J. Melroy
1996 Angelyn Woods
1997  Marla Woods
1998 Kristen Diane Hussey
1999 Raina Gupton
2000 Rebecca Cole
2003  Natalie Jackson
2004-Katie Adkins

2005-Jennifer Arsenault
2006-Brian Robinson
2007- Adam Mills
2008-Bill Trinh
2009-Melinda Rowland
2010 Soranarom Belle Kumsaitong
2012 Nelvin Daniel
2013 Lindsey Carter
2014 Ibraham Abba
2015 Christopher Pitts
2016 Vincent Tran
2017 William Justin Moore

2018 Seth Garner
2019 Ansley Gayle
2020 Brian Tran

2021 Kristine Nguyen


Outstanding Pharmacy Newsletter Award

1991   Dekalb Medical Center
1992   Central State Hospital
1993 The Medical College of Georgia
1995 Emory University
1996 Egleston Children's Health Care System
1997   Central State Hospital
1998   Columbus Regional Health Care System
1999   St. Joseph's Hospital Atlanta
2000   Columbus Regional Healthcare System, Columbus
2003  St. Joseph/Candler Health-System
2004- Medical College of Georgia Health-System Drug Information Newsletter
2005-Columbus Regional Medical Center
2006-Columbus Regional Medical Center

2007-Columbus Regional Medical Center
2008-Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital
2009-Gayco Healthcare
2010 Medical Center of Central Georgia
2012 Georgia Health Sciences Health System Pharmacy
2013 Wellstar Kennestone Hospital Pharmacy
2015 Wellstar Kennestone Hospital Pharmacy
2017 Grady Health System
2018 Drug Shortages-Augusta University
2019 Augusta University Critical Care Newsletter, Augusta University Emphasis Newsletter, Augusta University Primary Care Newsletter

Outstanding Pharmacy Technician Award

1994 Barbara White
1995 Patricia Folds, Daniel Murchison
1996 Vernon Blakely
1997 Jane Cook
1998 Lisa Foxworth
1999 Myrtice Stephens
2001 Bridgett Kendrick
2003 Jan Parrish
2004 Karen Moreland
2005-Wendy Sidener
2006-Glover Austin
2007- Stephanie Dollar

2008-Lisa Tippins
2009-Jennifer McClain
2010 Karen Davis
2011 Brittany Corn, Catennia Foster
2013 Purvi Patel
2014 Robena Price
2015 Leonard Carresse
2017 Patricia Chavez
2018 Adrienne Guy
2020 Sarah Mehaffey

2021 Regina Edmonds


Outstanding Pharmacy Practitioner Award

1993   Marshall Dewell
1994   Dianne Williams
1995   James R. Johnson, Jr.
1996   Debbie Nowlin
1997   Christi Cawood
1998   Robin Southwood
1999   Leslie J. Vollenweider
2000   Cecily DiPiro
2001  Chris Bridgers
2002  Beth Heape
2003  David Brackett
2004-Ann Rhodes, Jon Kennedy

2005- Bill Brannen
2006-Jan Kimbro
2007- Patricia  Knowles
2008-Susan Chu
2009-Christina DeRemer
2010 Matthew Clifton, Amy Knauss
2011 Michael Knauss
2012 David Deremer
2013 Chris Paciullo
2014 Jamie Crossman
2015 Christina Deremer

2016-Rosemary Cross
2017 Bruce Jones
2018 Megan Baggett, Sandra Quach
2019 Lisa Woolard
2020 Daniel Chastain

2021 Anthony Hawkins


Outstanding Professional Representative Award

1990 Mike Gigandet
1991  John Thompson
1992  W. Allen Davis
1993 Chris Wilkerson
1994 Pam Ausman
1995 Harold Ball
1996 Linda Rocchi
1997   Jack Demyan
1998   Terri Stein
1999   Laura Carmody
2000   Chuck Grillo
2001  Deborah Fincher
2002  Dion Wolter

2003  Dan Peters, Andy Hughes
2004 Deborah Fincher
2005-Janis Katz, Austin Rumbley
2006-Edress Darsey
2007- Ed Miller, Randy Benson
2008-Mollie Hatcher
2009-Dick Caillouet, Sid Beasley
2010 Nancy Mitchell
2011 Lisa Rodenheiser
2012 Sherry Rahn
2013 Julie Hardie
2014 Jim Cline, Mary Anne O'Connor

2015 Julie Dinkins
2016-Ellen Tighe
2017 Ileana Monts de Oca
2018 Elena Mangan
2019 Leslie Cash
2020 Todd Brown

2021 Randy Benson


Outstanding Staff Pharmacist Award

1990  Teresa Pounds
1991  Billy Kittrell, James Turner
1992  Lih-Jen Wang

Outstanding New Practitioner Award

renamed in 2020; prior Young Health-System Pharmacist Award

1990 Mary Shepherd
1991   Kellee Lively
1992 Joy Longley-Newby
1993  Donna Carroll
1994 Cathy Barbree
1995  Thomas Campbell, Tonya Pearson
1996  David Copelan
1997  Deanie Whaley
1998  Amanda Skipper Peacock
1999  Dennis A. K. Rice
2000  Lauren Schlesselman
2001  Denise Daly
2003  Wendy Bass

2004-Lisa Boothby
2005-Megan Freeman
2006-Naadede Badger
2007- Mandy Mock
2008-Andrea Seery, Tabetha McAlwee
2009-Trisha Branan, Kelcey Freeman
2010 Heather Hugener
2011 Nicole Metzger
2012 Melissa Chesson, Pharm.D. ; Maria Thurston, Pharm.D.
2013 Derek Polly, Saleha (Hina) Mehmood
2014 Amber Clemmons
2015 Micaela Carroll

2016 Andrea Newsome, Anthony Hawkins
2017 Andrew Darley
2018 ToMy Dinh, Ryan Cole
2019 Anne Misher, Lindsay Schaack Rothstein
2020 Chelsea Keedy, Susan Smith

2021 Anna Parker


Outstanding Preceptor Award

2012 Manish Patel
2013 Stacey Folse
2014 John Patka
2015 Chris Paciullo
2016 Jody Rocker
2017 Anthony Hawkins, Sarah White
2018 Sherri Merritt
2019 Andrea Newsome
2020 Collin Lee

2021 Maria Thurston


Outstanding Pharmacy Mentor Award

2020 Linda Logan

Service to the Society Award

1979   Charles C. Gammill
1991   Cindy Lewis, Marjorie Phillips, Ted Walker
2005-Frank Landrum, Lee Underwood, Robert Ordner
2006-Buddy Harden, Wayne Oliver
2012 Sarah Mullis
2013 Sonny Rader
2015 Charles McDuffie
2016 Steve Glass
2019 Margaret Chastain
2020 Marjorie Phillips

Twenty-Five Year Practitioners Award

1991   Billy Gurr, Frank Landrum, Sarah Mullis, Patrick O'Brien, William Perkins
1992   Marilyn White, Fred Coleman
1994 Whitney Pickett, Robert Stephenson, Dorothy Williams, Robert Ordner, Almeda Simpson
1995 Sylvia Danjell, Martha Cato, Charles McDuffie
1996   Lee Underwood, David Guritz, Clyde Buchanan
1997   Robert Brown
2001  Patricia Gilley, Carolyn Williams, Reva Barge, Cindy Lewis, William Brannen, Christopher Buice, Ray Maddox
2002  Celeste Furr, Janice Pack, Kline Berry, Richard Harpe, Charles Davis
2003   Burnis Breland, Rhonda Campbell, Shirley Clark, Vic Doles, James Johnson, Lih-Jen Wang, Betty Heard, Diane Schellack
2004-Suzanne Bagby, Sandy Johnson, Joyce Glisson, Bill Vang, Don Davis
2005- Tiena Fletcher, James Turner, Vicki Arnold, Perry Vajda, Lynn Chestnut, Richard Conkle, Vic Doles, Wen Yen Wang, Terry Buchanan

2006-Rusty May, Steve Glass, Deborah Mangum, Anita Westmoreland, Doug Landrum, Margaret Durden, Lillian Roberts, Jim Evans, Demetria Hendrix, Robert Rosella, Carla Wolfgang

2007- Jerean Grau, Alfred McNair, Fred Calhoun, Mary Sparrow, Linda Stribling, Debra Boswell, Charlene McClanahan, Susan Whitworth, Linda Willoughby, Nancy Roberts, Betsy Sims, Pat O’Brien, Mark Morgenstern
2008- Karen Blender, Pam Privette, Ron Barnes, Owen Smith, Tina Whitehouse, Susan Chu, Beth Houston, Lisa Loux, Jenny Mathis, Patricia Maxwell, Susan Macer, Robert Boggs, Cynthia Pangburn, Eliza Hoernle, Mary Shepherd, Florence Goodwyn, Mike Harbin,
2009- Melody Sheffield, Marjorie Phillips, Dianne Williams, Tom Flynt, Dave Killough, Gene McGinty, Patricia Knowles, Evalan Eve
2010 Ellen King
2011 Cynthia Vickery, Don Hutcherson, William Lam, Amir Emamifar
2012 Jan Kimbro, Roy Callaway
2013 Dan Griffith, Cheryl Allen

2014 Lance Tillett
2016 Russell Shearer, Russell Edwin Blanchard, Jr., John Wesley Krulic, Kim Furlow, Paul Carpenter, Rae Lynn Benton, Wayne Evans, Sonny Rader
2018 Rajesh Patel
2020 Maura Hall

2021 Amanuel Tseggai; Deborah Johnson


Pharmacoeconomics Award 

1990 Donald Pittman
1991   Joy Langley-Newby
1992   Ernest Keich
1993   William Asbury
1994   J. Tom Reeves
1995   Burnis Breland
2006-Jennifer Davis
2019-Chelsea Keedy, Alix Schnibben

Address: 3015 Shannon Lakes North | Suite 303 | Tallahassee, FL 32309 
Phone: 850-906-9206
GSHP is a state affiliate of the American Society of Health-System Pharmacists

Copyright © 2021 Georgia Society of Health-System Pharmacists. All rights reserved.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software